Tuesday, February 7, 2012
[…] The courts of the State of New York will enforce these types of agreements and compel parties to obtain a Get. Absent such an agreement, the courts may not compel a recalcitrant spouse to effectuate a religious divorce, and many Jewish couples do not have these types of agreements. However, the courts can compensate a person who is left an Agunah by effectively punishing the party that has failed to remove that spouse’s barrier to remarriage.

In 1992, the New York State legislature addressed this issue by amending the DRL to include section 236(B)(5)(h) which states that "[i]n any decision made pursuant to this subdivision the court shall, where appropriate, consider the effect of barrier to remarriage. . .” This provision codified a prior court decision which characterized a husband's refusal to give a Get as another "factor" under DRL section 236 (B)(5)(d)(13) to take into consideration when determining the distribution of assets between parties. Schwartz v.